Store photo

Security & Privacy

Overview

The Danish Wardrobe Company is committed to protecting and respecting your personal security and privacy. This page explains:-

What personally identifiable information of yours is collected
What organisation is collecting the information
How the information is used
With whom the information may be shared
What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the Danish Wardrobe Company’s control
How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Under 18’s

Children in the UK are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors (under 18 years of age) do not submit any personal information to us.

Information we Collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience whilst using our website. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker. To fully use our website and make purchases, you will need to register as a customer, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and some other information relating require to process any orders you place with us. We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our customer’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our users. We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Social Buttons

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Facebook ‘Like’, Google +1 and numerous others. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of www.mydanishwardrobe.com. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including our website. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting www.mydanishwardrobe.com, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Facebook or Twitter. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete such information.

E-mail Tracking

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails such as order notifications. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous e.g. our regular newsletter. Some e-mails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the e-mail. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level but use it to understand open and click rates on our e-mails, with a view to improving them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of Danish Wardrobe Company’s e-mails, which you can do via Your Account

Surveys & Contests

From time to time our site may request information from users via surveys, contests or for a particular service (e.g. our regular newsletter). Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested will include contact information (as supplied to the site during registration) and may include supplementary information as appropriate to the survey or contest. We will use the contact information to notify winners. We will not publish winners' details on the site though on request we will provide details of any winner's name. If the survey or contest has a sponsor then we may share information given by entrants with the sponsor, but only with the user's consent.

Payment Processing

In order to process payments online we require the billing address for the credit card used and your credit card details, which are passed to our payment processor, Worldpay. For details of how this information is used, please see below.

How We Use Your Information

We use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise our site's content, layout, and services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to our customer’s needs. We use your email address to send you newsletters or other communications that you have requested from the website. Out of respect for our users we offer an opt-out (see below). We use information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the website, to resolve any disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular on rare occasions we may evaluate your information to look for users using multiple User IDs or aliases.

Payment Processing

We take online payments for our products and/or services. We use Worldpay as our external payment provider. In addition to the information outlined above, we require the billing address of the credit card you use so that we can pass this to Worldpay who check the address against the cardholder's details for security purposes. We don't store the credit card details on our server but we do store the billing details and a unique reference to your card details on the Worldpay server so that we can process refunds or so you can pay again with the same card more easily.

We also use the billing details in case we need to contact you regarding payments e.g. for a failed transaction. Worldpay requires that you provide your credit card details to process the transaction. This is done on our secure server and this data is passed immediately and securely to Worldpay for their processing. All communications between our servers and Worldpay pass over an encrypted connection using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) with 128 bit encryption. Your Personal Information is stored in our databases. Please note that the information you enter is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area by the Danish wardrobe Company.

There may be circumstances thought where we need to provide appropriate details to third parties to complete the service purchased by you (such as passing your details to a delivery company to effect delivery of goods you have purchased). In these circumstances, we cannot confirm where these third parties store their data. By submitting your information, you consent to this transfer. The Danish Wardrobe Company complies with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

E-mail Communications

As part of the registration process for joining as a customer of the Danish Wardrobe Company you have the opportunity to opt in or out to our marketing email communications. If at any stage you wish no longer to receive any e-mails that you receive from the site you can stop them coming by changing your preferences in the ‘Edit Account Details’ section under ‘Your Account’. You can also opt-out directly by using the Unsubscribe links contained within these e-mails.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, Intellectual Property Rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Payment and Credit Card Details

As explained above, we store a unique reference against your card details, which allows us to process refunds automatically. Only the last four digits of your card number are available to Danish Wardrobe Company admin staff. The first twelve digits are hidden so that Danish Wardrobe Company staff cannot see your full card details. None of your card details, or billing details, are published on the site in any way, nor are they visible to other users on your account.

Legal Requests

The Danish Wardrobe Company co-operates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, Intellectual Property Rights and other rights. Local and international law enforcement agencies can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

Suppliers and Other Service Providers

From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers to facilitate our services. Where any service provider collects information directly from you, such as a survey, you will be notified of the involvement of the supplier or service provider. All information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

Control of Your Password

Except as specifically permitted by this section, you may not disclose your Danish Wardrobe Company password to any third parties nor share it with any third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password by visiting the "Change Password" section in "Your Account". You may, however, disclose your password to certain third parties with whom the Danish Wardrobe Company has entered into specific contractual and technical arrangements designed to safeguard your password, in order to enjoy the benefits of those third parties' services in relation to www.mydanishwardrobe.com services. If you wish to change your password you can do so at any time through the ‘Edit Account Details’ section in ‘Your Account’ section of the site.

Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You can at any time review and change the information you submitted during registration by visiting the ‘Your Account’ section of the site. You must promptly update your information if it changes. Once posted, you cannot change or remove any public postings made in our forums or other message areas or the feedback area. You can at any time ask to see and have removed any information that we have stored on you, though we reserve the right to charge for this service. Please contact the Danish Wardrobe Company if you would like your personal information removed. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Security & Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other members of the website or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

Security

In order to process and help protect your credit card details, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) with 128 bit encryption to secure all communications between the site and you where sensitive information is being exchanged. This includes (but is not limited to) Registration, Login, Your Account and Checkout pages. On the Danish Wardobe Company website we use best endeavors to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information.

Changes to Security & Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Security & Privacy Policy and post them to our website. It is up to you whether you then continue to use the website and the Danish Wardrobe Company’s services following such changes. However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using the Danish Wardrobe Company’s website and services and contact us, should you wish to have any of your details removed.